Find a team member

Find a team member

Find a team member

Headed by Mike Abdallah in Sydney, the LIU Asia Pacific team is experienced and knowledgeable. Their focus is always on providing the resources, people and products that help you protect your business and your people.

LIU's focus on global specialist lines enables us to provide a broad range of insurance solutions, with a capability to manage complex risks. Our integrated business teams ensure that underwriting, claims and risk management are client focused and add an extra level of safety, security and value to every policy we underwrite.

Our experienced people provide specialist solutions by addressing specific client needs.

sorry, a picture is not available
Jerome Steyn
Specialty Casualty Manager, Western Australia
T: +61 8 6188 9503
Full bio
sorry, a picture is not available
Robert Mercer
Assistant Vice President Claims - Specialty Casualty and Surety, Asia Pacific
T: +61 2 8047 3317
Full bio
sorry, a picture is not available
Helen Brand
Senior Underwriter
T: +61 7 3235 8823
Full bio
Michael Gear
Michael Gear
Senior Claims Specialist
T: +61 7 3235 8826
Full bio
Chris Maclean
Chris Maclean
Assistant Vice President
T: +61 2 8298 5863
Full bio
sorry, a picture is not available
Gavin Goldsbrough
Senior Underwriter
T: +61 2 8298 5919
sorry, a picture is not available
Shelley Gardiner
Underwriter, Casualty
T: +61 8 6188 9509
Full bio
sorry, a picture is not available
Alexander Harmer
Underwriter, Specialty Casualty
T: + 61 2 8298 5868
Full bio
sorry, a picture is not available
Chris Delaney
Senior Vice President
T: +61 2 8298 5815
Damien Power
Damien Power
Human Resources Director, Asia Pacific
T: +61 2 8298 5989
Full bio
sorry, a picture is not available
Natalie Manton
Underwriter
T: +61 7 3235 8814
Full bio
sorry, a picture is not available
Melinda Hollibone
Underwriter, Energy Property Construction
T: +61 3 9619 9844
Full bio
sorry, a picture is not available
Simon Jenvey
Senior Underwriter, Specialty Casualty
T: +61 3 9619 9835
Full bio
Angus Kench
Angus Kench
Vice President Claims - Casualty, Workers Compensation and Crisis Management, Asia Pacific
T: +61 2 8298 5975
Full bio
Mike Arundel, BE(Hons) MAusIMM
Mike Arundel, BE(Hons) MAusIMM
Principal Risk Engineer, Energy Property Construction
T: +61 2 8298 5804
Full bio
sorry, a picture is not available
Donna Niblock
Senior Underwriter, Crisis Management
T: +61 3 9619 9832
Full bio
Wilson Salas
Wilson Salas
Claims Manager Marine
T: +61 2 8298 5908
Full bio
Alison Kerr
Alison Kerr
Senior Claims Specialist, Specialty Casualty
T: +61 2 8298 5956
Full bio
Paul Brotherton
Paul Brotherton
Vice President Marine, Australia & NZ
T: +61 2 8298 5800
Full bio
Graeme Wishart
Graeme Wishart
Senior Risk Engineer
T: +61 3 9619 9827
Full bio
sorry, a picture is not available
Michael Lincoln
National Underwriting Manager
T: + 61 2 8298 5958
Full bio
sorry, a picture is not available
Steve Bates
Senior Vice President, Civil Construction
T: +61 2 8298 5874
Michelle Hawnt
Michelle Hawnt
Senior Underwriter
T: +61 2 8298 5856
Full bio
sorry, a picture is not available
Janet Oliver
Underwriter, Casualty
T: +61 7 3235 8805
Full bio
John Campbell
John Campbell
Vice President, Casualty
T: +61 2 8298 5839
Full bio
Steve Bates
Steve Bates
Senior Vice President, Global Construction
T: +61 2 8298 5874
Full bio
sorry, a picture is not available
James Paul
Senior Claims Specialist, Energy Property Construction
T: +61 2 8298 5974
Full bio
sorry, a picture is not available
Thuy Vu
Accident & Health Claims Manager, Australia
T: +61 2 8047 3337
Full bio
Paul Milliken
Paul Milliken
Senior Underwriter
T: +61 3 9619 9810
Full bio
Guy MacGregor
Guy MacGregor
Assistant Vice President, Risk Engineering
T: +61 2 8298 5808
Full bio
sorry, a picture is not available
Panayiota Anastasopoulos
Claims Specialist, Casualty
T: +61 3 9619 9822
Full bio
sorry, a picture is not available
Jessica Dobson
Underwriter, Casualty
T: +61 7 3235 8827
Full bio
sorry, a picture is not available
Lauren Watson
Claims Manager, Workers Compensation
T: +61 2 8047 3345
Full bio
sorry, a picture is not available
David Duxson
Vice President & Head of Property, Australia
T: +61 3 9619 9802
Full bio
Alan Murphy
Alan Murphy
Assistant Vice President, Casualty
T: +61 2 8298 5828
Full bio
James Thomas
James Thomas
Technical Claims Manager, Specialty Casualty
T: +61 2 8298 5937
Full bio
sorry, a picture is not available
Scott Turner
Assistant Vice President, Energy Property Construction
T: +61 2 8298 5973
sorry, a picture is not available
Roxana Espinal
Assistant Underwriter
T: +61 2 8298 5945
sorry, a picture is not available
Christian Manning
Specialty Casualty Manager Southern Region
T: +61 3 9619 9803
Full bio
sorry, a picture is not available
George Srdic
Chief Financial Officer - Asia Pacific
T: +61 2 8298 5806
Full bio
Alan Thorn
Alan Thorn
Senior Underwriter, Environmental Impairment Liability
T: +61 7 3235 8841
Full bio
Ann Dang
Ann Dang
Assistant Vice President, Specialty Casualty Manager NSW
T: +61 2 8298 5866
Full bio
sorry, a picture is not available
Matthew Johns
Assistant Vice President, Casualty & SA Branch Manager
T: +61 8 8124 8508
Full bio
sorry, a picture is not available
Meredith Lieu
Senior Underwriter
T: +61 3 9619 9813
Full bio
sorry, a picture is not available
Paul Scales
Vice President, Casualty & VIC Branch Manager
T: +61 3 9619 9829
Full bio
sorry, a picture is not available
Murray Anderson
Assistant Vice President, Accident & Health
T: +61 3 9619 9853
Full bio
sorry, a picture is not available
Bruce Howman
Risk Engineer
T: +61 3 9619 9836
sorry, a picture is not available
Grant Williams
Underwriter
T: +61 3 9619 9851
Full bio
sorry, a picture is not available
Belinda Hobart
Underwriter
T: +61 7 3235 8883
Kane Fuller
Kane Fuller
Senior Underwriter
T: +61 7 3235 8832
Full bio
Marie Domingo
Marie Domingo
First Party Claims Specialist
T: +61 2 8298 5893
Full bio
sorry, a picture is not available
Kristy Cappellotto
Senior Claims Specialist
T: +61 3 9619 9817
Full bio
Michael Mahlo
Michael Mahlo
Senior Underwriter
T: +61 2 8298 5906
Full bio
sorry, a picture is not available
Jessica Dugandzic
Claims Specialist, Casualty
T: +61 2 8047 3314
Full bio
sorry, a picture is not available
Rian Wickens
Underwriter, Specialty Casualty
T: +61 2 8047 3316
Full bio
Paul Nangle
Paul Nangle
Commercial Property Underwriter
T: + 61 2 8298 5992
Full bio
sorry, a picture is not available
Joel Proud
Senior Underwriter
T: +61 3 9619 9823
Full bio
sorry, a picture is not available
Mike Carr
Senior Underwriter, Surety
T: +61 2 8047 3309
Full bio
Michael Abdallah
Michael Abdallah
President & Managing Director, Asia Pacific
T: +61 2 8298 5800
Full bio
sorry, a picture is not available
Jack Brownlow
Senior Underwriter, Accident & Health
T: +61 3 9619 9820
Full bio
sorry, a picture is not available
Elisabeth Baker
Underwriter, Marine
T: +61 2 8298 5833
Full bio
sorry, a picture is not available
Ashley Leszczuk
Underwriter
T: +61 2 8298 5985
Full bio
sorry, a picture is not available
Sara Soares
Underwriter, Energy Technical Lines
T: +61 2 8298 5994
Full bio
Richard Mellor
Richard Mellor
Senior Claims Specialist, Casualty
T: +61 2 8298 5871
Full bio
Robert Cairoli
Robert Cairoli
Assistant Vice President, Marine - Asia Pacific
T: +61 2 8298 5884
Full bio
sorry, a picture is not available
Daniel Hingston
Senior Underwriter
T: +61 3 9619 9815
Full bio
sorry, a picture is not available
Aimee Caldwell
Underwriting Assistant
T: +61 7 3235 8800
sorry, a picture is not available
Jonathan Griffiths
Regional Surety Manager, Asia Pacific
T: + 61 2 8298 5891
Full bio
Peter O'Leary
Peter O'Leary
Vice President Casualty and QLD Branch Manager
T: +61 7 3235 8804
Full bio
Mark Wagner
Mark Wagner
Assistant Vice President, Casualty
T: +61 7 3235 8802
Full bio
Brett Gardiner
Brett Gardiner
Vice President
T: +61 8298 5812
Full bio
sorry, a picture is not available
Andrew Carr
Underwriter, Casualty
T: + 61 8 8124 8509
Full bio
sorry, a picture is not available
Samantha Wong
Underwriter, Marine
T: +61 2 8298 5928
Full bio
sorry, a picture is not available
Richard Slawek
Senior Underwriter
T: +61 7 3235 8810
Alan Dawes
Alan Dawes
Senior Vice President & Chief Underwriting Officer, Construction
T: +61 2 8298 5800
Full bio
Ashley McCarthy
Ashley McCarthy
Specialty Casualty Manager QLD
T: +61 7 3235 8884
Full bio
sorry, a picture is not available
Marcus Thomas
Senior Vice President
T: +61 2 8298 5846
Full bio
John McCabe
John McCabe
Chief Operating Officer, Senior Vice President Asia Pacific
T: +61 2 8298 5800
Full bio
Nana Yeboah
Nana Yeboah
Claims Specialist, Energy Property Construction
T: +61 2 8298 5803
Full bio
Peter Cross
Peter Cross
Commercial Property Manager
T: +61 2 8298 5886
Full bio
sorry, a picture is not available
Michelle Hughes
Senior Underwriter Online Business
T: +61 2 8298 5894
Full bio
Mark Egglestone
Mark Egglestone
Senior Claims Specialist, Casualty
T: +61 7 3235 8838
Full bio
David Collins
David Collins
Senior Risk Engineer, Casualty
T: +61 7 3235 8829
Full bio
sorry, a picture is not available
Angela Messih
Senior Claims Specialist, Specialty Casualty
T: +61 2 8047 3325
Full bio
Dominic Fogarty
Dominic Fogarty
Senior Vice President, Casualty
T: +61 8 8124 8501
Full bio
sorry, a picture is not available
Emily Payne
Senior Claims Specialist
T: +61 3 9619 9852
Full bio
David Gallagher
David Gallagher
Senior Underwriter, Specialty Casualty Portfolio Manager - IT Liability and Cyber
T: +61 2 8298 5897
Full bio
Noel MacCarthy
Noel MacCarthy
EVP & Senior Vice President - Casualty, Asia Pacific and Chief Underwriting Officer - Global Casualty
T: +852 3655 2629
Full bio
sorry, a picture is not available
Jonathan Lee
Senior Claims Specialist
T: +61 7 3235 8843
Full bio
sorry, a picture is not available
Matt Gibbs
Senior Underwriter
T: +61 8 6188 9501
Full bio
sorry, a picture is not available
Claudia Virgona
Claims Specialist, Specialty Casualty
T: +61 2 8298 5845
Full bio
Todd Woodard
Todd Woodard
Assistant Vice President
T: +61 2 8298 5947
Full bio
sorry, a picture is not available
Josh Luk
Senior Underwriter, Specialty Casualty
T: +61 2 8298 5932
Full bio
sorry, a picture is not available
Paul Skene
Senior Underwriter, Marine
T: +61 3 9619 9854
Full bio
sorry, a picture is not available
Alexander Coombes
Underwriter, Specialty Casualty
T: +61 3 9619 9804
Full bio
Angelo Maniatis
Angelo Maniatis
Assistant Vice President, Risk Engineering Casualty & WA Branch Manager
T: +61 8 6188 9507
Full bio
Chris Delaney
Chris Delaney
Senior Vice President, Energy Property Construction
T: +61 2 8298 5800
Full bio
Paul Brotherton
Paul Brotherton
Vice President Marine, Australia & NZ
T: +61 2 8298 5800
Full bio
sorry, a picture is not available
Courtney Hancock
Vice President, Reinsurance
T: +61 2 8298 5819
John Nicholls
John Nicholls
Senior Underwriter
T: +61 2 8298 5929
Full bio
sorry, a picture is not available
Nathan McLellan
Chief Counsel & VP Legal, Risk & Governance, Asia Pacific
T: +61 2 8298 5944
Full bio
Madonna Youles-Fitzgerald
Madonna Youles-Fitzgerald
Senior Underwriter
T: +61 7 3235 8834
Full bio
sorry, a picture is not available
Yanti Haryani
Assistant Underwriter
T: +61 2 8298 5892
sorry, a picture is not available
Dominic Fogarty
Senior Vice President, Casualty Australia
T: +61 8 8124 8501
sorry, a picture is not available
Cindy Cary
Assistant Underwriter, Casualty
T: +61 7 3235 8842
Full bio
sorry, a picture is not available
Richard Todd
Vice President, Accident & Health
T: + 61 2 8298 5984
Full bio
Vanessa Maher
Vanessa Maher
Senior Vice President - Claims & Technology
T: +61 2 8298 5800
Full bio
Andrew Meehan
Andrew Meehan
Senior Underwriter
T: +61 2 8298 5852
Full bio
sorry, a picture is not available
Natasha Higgins
Underwriter, Accident & Health
T: +61 2 8047 3302
Full bio

Scroll to Top